Get started3 Beal Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3GN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 12.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £157,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 4 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
3 Beal Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 December 2020Most recent
£157,000
+21.7%over 2 years6 November 2018
£129,000
-0.8%over 7 months29 March 2018
£130,000
+4.0%over 11 years16 March 2007
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3GN: £150,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO43 3GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.