Get started18 Beech Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 35% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Beech Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2016Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DZ: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB