Get started14 Beech Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2124 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Across 2011–2020, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with York's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £408,000 is 29.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £315,000.
14 Beech Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2022
14 Beech Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Beech Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £1,989
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

10 January 2020Most recent
£315,000
-1.6%over 2 years26 May 2017
£320,000
+1.3%over 5 years21 December 2011
£315,790
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DZ: £225,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years
YO43 3DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.