Get started37 Bedale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2020. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since June 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 60.1% above the 2005 sale of £160,500.
37 Bedale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Bedale Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,621
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Market Weighton Sancton Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2005Most recent
£160,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3DL: £185,000 (2019–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB