Get started7 St Helens Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 28.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 St Helens Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 St Helens Square runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2019Most recent
£150,000
+3.4%over 2 years14 October 2016
£145,000
+21.8%over 2 years12 February 2014
£119,000
-4.8%over 4 years7 July 2009
£125,000
-2.3%over 3 years12 June 2006
£128,000
+6.7%over 2 years28 May 2004
£120,000
+605.9%over 6 years6 March 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3AT: £155,000 (2024–2015).
9 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Aug 2024
8 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Aug 2020
10 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Feb 2017
4 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Nov 2015
3 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
YO43 3NB
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.