Get started9 St Helens Square is a detached house in Market Weighton, York, York (YO43 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £577,000.
9 St Helens Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 St Helens Square sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
MARKET WEIGHTON CONSERVATION AREA - Fell 1 no. Ash tree and 1 no. Poplar tree due to having grown too large, is in close proximity to the conservatory, and concerns over future damage; and Fell 1 no. Fir tree as has grown too large and is blocking out large areas of sunlight to the garden
Latest sale on 9 St Helens Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£577,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 St Helens Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,990
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Weighton Market Pl — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

MARKET WEIGHTON CONSERVATION AREA - Fell 1 no. Ash tree as it has outgrown its location, close proximity to the house and is growing on an embankment
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 August 2024Most recent
£577,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO43 3AT: £145,000 (2020–2015).
8 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Aug 2020
7 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Apr 2019
10 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Feb 2017
4 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Nov 2015
3 St Helens Square Market Weighton York
Sold Nov 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Mount Pleasant Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB