Get started35 Geldof Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huntington, York, York (YO32 9JT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £266,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 64 EPCs).
35 Geldof Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£266,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
35 Geldof Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,442
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2023Most recent
£266,500
+28.1%over 3 years24 January 2020
£208,000
+34.2%over 6 years24 June 2013
£155,000
+6.9%over 3 years7 October 2009
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 9JT: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO32 9PD
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.