Get started57 Barley Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 68 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in November 2023.
57 Barley Rise has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed development of a single storey rear extension
57 Barley Rise saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 10 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 10 years.
57 Barley Rise outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,191
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barley Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2023Most recent
£285,000
+10.7%over 3 years4 December 2019
£257,500
+43.1%over 5 years8 April 2014
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5AB: £355,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
0.7 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.