Get started7 Kenlay Close is a semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 45.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 32.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: solar panel installation approved in 2013. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. At 95 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 7 Kenlay Close.
7 Kenlay Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 45.5% per year over 2 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 45.5% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Kenlay Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Installation of solar panels
5 September 2011Most recent
£232,500
+100.6%over 1 year27 October 2009
£115,920
Median price across the last 4 sales in YO32 4DW: £193,786 (2021–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
New Earswick Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB