Get started9 Lucombe Way is a semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 17.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 71 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 59 EPCs).
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£242,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Lucombe Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,408
Street avg £2,495
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2017Most recent
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DS: £347,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB