Get started3 Lucombe Way is an end-of-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2023. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 59 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £423,000.
3 Lucombe Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£423,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 3 Lucombe Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,647
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£423,000
+84.3%over 17 years20 January 2006
£229,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DS: £347,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB