Get started21 Lucombe Way is a semi-detached house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4DS). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 is 41% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Lucombe Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £2,516
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rowan Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

11 September 2007Most recent
£265,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4DS: £347,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Joseph Rowntree School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB