Get started7 Ivy Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in New Earswick, York, York (YO32 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2023
Latest sale on 7 Ivy Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 7 Ivy Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £2,877
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Folk Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

29 October 2021Most recent
£220,000
+46.2%over 7 years9 May 2014
£150,500
+9.1%over 6 years16 November 2007
£138,000
+56.9%over 5 years4 October 2002
£87,950
+29.4%over 11 months16 November 2001
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 4BS: £155,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 4TJ
Closest school
0.3 km
New Earswick Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.