Get started9 Burrill Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ST). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £500,278. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Side and rear of property
Latest sale on 9 Burrill Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 11 years.
£500,278
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 11 years.
9 Burrill Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,035
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey extension to side and front of property to include additional hardstanding to side, following demolition of existing car port.
30 August 2022Most recent
£500,278
+92.4%over 11 years19 August 2011
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ST: £280,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB