Get started22 Helmsley Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Helmsley Grove has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor pitched roof side and rear extension
Latest sale on 22 Helmsley Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Helmsley Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2021Most recent
£305,000
+60.6%over 9 years21 October 2011
£189,950
+114.6%over 10 years13 August 2001
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2QD: £252,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.6 km
Wigginton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.