Get started2 Westfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in October 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 sits 118.9% above the 2002 sale of £259,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 40.8% below the postcode norm.
2 Westfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£259,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 2 Westfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,805
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 October 2002Most recent
£259,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2JG: £325,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB