Get started6 Butters Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2FX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walmer Carr — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2022Most recent
£305,000
+67.6%over 7 years4 July 2014
£182,000
+51.7%over 9 years16 September 2004
£120,000
-14.3%over 1 year4 August 2003
£139,950
+79.5%over 2 years3 January 2001
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2FX: £162,500 (2019–1996).
YO32 2QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.