Get started3 Ripley Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Ripley Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 3 Ripley Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,780
Street avg £3,299
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
+21.6%over 2 years2 November 2018
£255,000
+236.6%over 19 years20 August 1999
£75,750
+30.6%over 1 year16 July 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2DF: £350,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.5 km
Wigginton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.