Get started6 Runswick House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 6 Runswick House, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 59.3% above the 2022 sale of £91,624. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £91,624. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,624
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 6 Runswick House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monkton Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2022Most recent
£91,624
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PS: £140,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO31 9PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB