Get started28 Weald House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 7th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 38 units on file.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 160.6% above the 2011 sale of £59,090. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 48.5% below the postcode norm.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,090
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 28 Weald House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,074
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monkton Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2011Most recent
£59,090
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PR: £176,000 (2025–2024).
22 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold May 2025
23 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2025
11 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Jan 2025
18 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Oct 2024
2 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO31 9PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB