Get started20 Weald House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 69 m² this is the 28th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 52.6% above the 2011 sale of £111,428. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 37 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,428
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Weald House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monkton Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2011Most recent
£111,428
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PR: £176,000 (2025–2024).
22 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold May 2025
23 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2025
11 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Jan 2025
18 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Oct 2024
2 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB