Get started10 Weald House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Huntington, York, York (YO31 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 73 m² this is the 29th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 13.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 73 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 37 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
10 Weald House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2020
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 5 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 10 Weald House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Monkton Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£152,000
+13.5%over 5 years19 September 2011
£133,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9PR: £176,000 (2025–2024).
22 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold May 2025
23 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Feb 2025
11 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Jan 2025
18 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Oct 2024
2 Weald House Birch Close Huntington York
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
YO31 9PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Yearsley Grove Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.