Get started7 Beech Glade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 30.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 7 Beech Glade runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

26 May 2017Most recent
£215,000
+32.9%over 3 years7 February 2014
£161,750
+10.0%over 10 years10 October 2003
£147,000
+153.7%over 5 years1 June 1998
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9EP: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 9JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.