Get started10 Beech Glade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 44.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Beech Glade runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £3,594
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brockfield Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 October 2016Most recent
£215,000
+31.1%over 10 years5 October 2006
£164,000
+68.2%over 4 years26 March 2002
£97,500
+50.0%over 4 years24 March 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 9EP: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 9PA
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntington School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.