Get started8 Amber Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 47.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Amber Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
8 Amber Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to existing outbuilding
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £2,518
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2015Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 3 years16 November 2012
£125,000
+135.8%over 12 years31 May 2000
£53,000
+15.3%over 1 year9 December 1998
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8NG: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO31 8RY
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.