Get started27 Amber Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in July 2024.
Latest sale on 27 Amber Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 27 Amber Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£235,000
+56.7%over 10 years19 June 2014
£150,000
+24.0%over 4 years28 August 2009
£121,000
+0.8%over 2 years18 December 2006
£120,000
+175.9%over 9 years12 December 1997
£43,500
+11.5%over 1 year19 April 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8NG: £194,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.