Get started35 Amber Street is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £194,000 — fresh data. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 218.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
35 Amber Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 35 Amber Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,063
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Terrace Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2025Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8NG: £195,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO31 8JS
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB