Get started21 Brownlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 45.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 50 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 21 Brownlow Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£170,000
+47.8%over 12 years7 September 2003
£115,000
+15.0%over 10 months31 October 2002
£100,000
+108.3%over 3 years29 January 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LW: £321,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.