Get started17 Brownlow Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 61.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 253.2% above the 1999 sale of £67,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 36% below the postcode norm. At 62 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 50 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Brownlow Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 61.8% per year over 1 year.
£67,950
Growth on file: 61.8% per year over 1 year.
17 Brownlow Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £2,609
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 1999Most recent
£67,950
+61.8%over 10 months19 February 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LW: £321,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB