Get started3 Dudley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 59.4% above the 2013 sale of £152,480. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£152,480
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
3 Dudley Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2013Most recent
£152,480
+5.2%over 2 years30 September 2010
£144,950
+8.2%over 3 years25 October 2006
£134,000
+185.1%over 8 years17 July 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LP: £230,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.