Get started8 Dudley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 48% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Dudley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2019
8 Dudley Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Dudley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

17 March 2017Most recent
£163,500
+27.6%over 11 years27 January 2006
£128,100
+146.3%over 6 years27 August 1999
£52,000
+15.6%over 3 years30 July 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LP: £230,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO31 8FZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.