Get started15 Dudley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 34.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Dudley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 22 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 22 years.
15 Dudley Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willerby House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2018Most recent
£173,000
+174.6%over 16 years30 March 2001
£63,000
+51.8%over 4 years15 April 1996
£41,500
+69.3%21 December 1995
£24,510
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 8LP: £230,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO31 8FY
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Grove Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.