Get started9 Beckwith Close is a semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £230,250 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Condition 3 of 21/02692/FUL
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Beckwith Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £3,855
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Variation of condition 2 of permitted application 21/01488/FUL to render side and rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 March 2021Most recent
£230,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HX: £255,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 1HP
Closest school
0.7 km
Hempland Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB