Get started5 Beckwith Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £262,500 — fresh data.
5 Beckwith Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2025
5 Beckwith Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
5 Beckwith Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,147
Street avg £3,633
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

21 February 2025Most recent
£262,500
+38.2%over 9 years20 August 2015
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HX: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO31 1DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Hempland Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB