Get started7 Beckwith Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £233,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 52 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
Price for 7 Beckwith Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Beckwith Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £3,707
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Single storey side and rear extension following demolition of conservatory
15 December 2020Most recent
£233,000
+6.9%over 1 year11 November 2019
£218,000
+12.4%over 1 year25 October 2018
£194,000
+246.4%over 19 years29 March 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HX: £255,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 1DY
Closest school
0.7 km
Hempland Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.