Get started2 Beckwith Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
2 Beckwith Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
2 Beckwith Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galtres Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 7 years18 September 2015
£180,000
+87.5%over 13 years11 June 2002
£96,000
+20.1%over 9 months25 September 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HX: £255,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 1HP
Closest school
0.7 km
Hempland Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.