Get started1 Ashley Park Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1HP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2024
1 Ashley Park Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Pitched roof over existing flat roof to side projection.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 1 Ashley Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,894
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hazel Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£257,000
+42.8%over 9 years3 November 2014
£179,995
+48.8%over 10 years5 January 2004
£121,000
+49.4%over 1 year19 August 2002
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1HP: £280,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO31 1HT
Closest school
0.2 km
Hempland Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.