Get started25 Forest Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in York (YO31 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 39.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 10 EPCs).
25 Forest Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
25 Forest Grove has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
25 Forest Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 13 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 25 Forest Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,578
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Conservatory to rear
28 August 2012Most recent
£307,000
+5.9%over 2 years12 November 2009
£290,000
+56.8%over 6 years29 January 2003
£185,000
+138.7%over 3 years2 July 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1BL: £445,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO31 1DX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.