Get started11 Forest Grove is a four-bedroom property in York (YO31 1BL). It has council tax band C.
Held since February 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
11 Forest Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
One and two storey pitched roof side extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£289,724
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 4 years.
20 February 2009Most recent
£289,724
+34.8%over 4 yearsCrime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

1 October 2004
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 1BL: £445,000 (2024–2015).
YO31 1DX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB