Get started7 Emmerson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0XH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 27% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £233,000 in November 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2022
7 Emmerson Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 7 Emmerson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 November 2018Most recent
£233,000
+36.3%over 6 years26 September 2012
£171,000
+35.2%over 8 years16 September 2004
£126,500
+172.0%over 6 years8 April 1998
£46,500
+22.4%over 1 year21 June 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0XH: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.