Get started5 Emmerson Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO31 0XH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Emmerson Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
5 Emmerson Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,630
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glen Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2024Most recent
£265,000
+18.8%over 6 years29 September 2017
£223,000
+108.4%over 14 years11 October 2002
£107,000
+58.5%over 1 year14 November 2000
£67,500
+50.0%over 4 years31 October 1996
£45,000
+28.6%19 July 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0XH: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO31 0QF
Closest school
0.3 km
Tang Hall Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.