Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 451 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (31–42 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (56 versus a best of 80). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 43.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 5's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2021
Flat 5 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £4,266
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 April 2014Most recent
£120,000
+5.3%over 1 year8 June 2012
£114,000
-7.3%over 4 years10 August 2007
£123,000
+27.5%over 2 years17 November 2004
£96,500
+141.3%over 4 years3 December 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £268,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO31 0UX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.