Get startedFlat 3 is a semi-detached house in York (YO31 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–42 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 25.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 17 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 17 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,935
Street avg £3,909
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heworth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2016Most recent
£122,000
+1.7%over 8 years20 March 2007
£119,950
+14.3%over 2 years9 July 2004
£104,950
+32.4%over 10 months17 September 2003
£79,250
+120.1%over 4 years7 May 1999
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO31 0AB: £268,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO31 0UX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heworth Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.