Get startedThe Monk House is a detached house in Thorpe Underwood, York, York (YO26 9SS). It has a recorded floor area of 411 m² (around 4424 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a G (score 8), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 42), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £922,000 sits 119.5% above the 2006 sale of £420,000.
The Monk House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£922,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Brotes Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

11 August 2006Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in YO26 9SS: £285,000 (2010–1996).
Closest school
2.7 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB