Get started13 Townend Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £485,000 in July 2024.
Price for 13 Townend Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
13 Townend Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,042
Street avg £4,798
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2024Most recent
£485,000
+7.8%over 1 year7 November 2022
£450,000
+45.4%over 3 years10 September 2019
£309,500
-19.6%over 3 years12 October 2015
£385,000
+18.5%over 9 years22 September 2006
£325,000
+10.2%over 3 years14 August 2003
£295,000
+251.2%over 7 years29 September 1995
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9RD: £330,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
YO26 9RP
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.