Get started19 Rudforth Place is a detached house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £392,175.
19 Rudforth Place valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£392,175
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Rudforth Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,172
Street avg £3,837
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 153 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Branton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

21 December 2023Most recent
£392,175
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9AH: £699,995 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
YO26 9AF
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB