Get started7 Egglestone Close is a detached house in Great Ouseburn, York, York (YO26 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £870,000 in August 2024.
Latest sale on 7 Egglestone Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£870,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Egglestone Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,485
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Branton Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£870,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 9AG: £399,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Ouseburn Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB