Get started4 St Peters Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knapton, York, York (YO26 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 25.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2023
4 St Peters Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.2% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 25.2% per year over 24 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowfield Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 7 years1 November 2013
£160,000
+30.6%over 9 years2 April 2004
£122,500
+72.5%over 3 years16 February 2001
£71,000
+20.3%over 1 year5 November 1999
£59,000
+6045.8%over 2 years28 February 1997
£960
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6QH: £155,000 (2021–1995).
YO26 6HQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Carr Infant School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.