Get started2 Chantry Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Upper Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 156.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £327,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2025
2 Chantry Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension extending 3.279 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a height to the eaves of 2.355 metres and a total height of 2.8 metres
Latest sale on 2 Chantry Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 7 years.
£327,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 2 Chantry Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,542
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lime Tree House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£327,000
+77.2%over 7 years15 September 2014
£184,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6DJ: £275,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
YO26 6HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Poppleton Ousebank Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB