Get started62 Celtic Close is an end-of-terrace house in York (YO26 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,100 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
62 Celtic Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£223,100
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 62 Celtic Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ostman Road Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£223,100
+148.0%over 18 years7 March 2003
£89,950
+91.4%over 3 years13 August 1999
£47,000
+1.1%over 1 year24 April 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 5QJ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Carr Infant School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.